close

Login or Signup

close

Login or Signup

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) forms part of our Platform’s (defined hereinafter) Terms of Service, by accepting the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy, you consent to providing personal information and are aware of the purpose of sharing such information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of the end user’s (hereinafter referred to as “You”/ “Your”/ “User”) information by G2G Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”/ “Us”/ “Our”/ “We”), collected by the Company as a result of Your access to and use of the Platform (which term shall be deemed to include the website https://cryptowala.in as well as its mobile application [as and when the same is made available]) or any other technological variants thereof, accessible through a computer, mobile or any internet-connected device(s) or any other means to access the same from time to time) and the services offered thereunder (“Services”).


1. Policy objective

The Company respects Your privacy and assures You that any information provided by you to the Company is protected and will be dealt with according to this Policy and the applicable laws. This Policy provides the procedure followed by the Company to gather, use, store, disclose, and manage users' personal data.

The Company only collects personal data for the purpose of maintaining the accounts of the users (if the users opt to register), completing transactions of the users (as and when made available), and analyzing user behavior and requirements. You shall be entitled to update the registration information provided by You by contacting us at contact@cryptowala.in.


2. What is included in personal information?

User's personal information includes the following types of personal data or information:


1. Sensitive Personal Data:
  • Account email and password

2. Other Personal Information:
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Postal/Contact address
  • The IP address of your computer/device, browser type, and language.
  • The date and the time during which you accessed the site.
  • The address of the website which you may have used to link to the Website
  • Your photograph for testimonials and other promotions.

Your information shall be updated subject to reasonable checks and confirmation by the Company. Kindly note that registration with the Platform is mandatory only to avail of select services offered by the Company and you can opt-out from registering.

Any personally identifiable information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/ or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Reddit, etc.

Any content posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by Users on the public sections of this Platform becomes published content and is not considered as personal information. You are recommended to proceed with caution when commenting, posting on our posts, public section of the Platform.

When you opt to sign-up, log in with social options available on the Platform, the Company may gather personal information from the concerned social platform. For example, if you log in using the “Sign-in with Google” option, the Company may access your name, age, location, phone number as associated with your Google account.


3. User Consents:

User's personal data includes the following types of personal data or information:


1. Consent for use of Personal Information:

By accessing the Platform You hereby provide consent to the use of Personal Information for the purpose stated in this policy. We restrict access of personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents and only allow provide access to those who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf.

Users are entitled to withdraw consent for use of their Personal Information by emailing a specific request to contact@cryptowala.in, as the case may be. Withdrawal of consent of all or any part of Personal Information may result in the immediate withdrawal of any right to avail the Services provided by the Company.

Withdrawal of consent shall not restrict the right of the Company to use non-identifiable Personal Information for analysis of user data.

The Platform may also use software applications for website traffic analysis and to gather statistics, used for advertising and for determining the efficacy and popularity of the Company among others.

Presently, the Platform is using display advertising and remarketing through Google Analytics, wherein third-party vendors including Google, display our ads on sites across the internet and use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on visits of visitors to our website. Our visitors are free to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google display network ads using ads preference manager.


2. Consent to the use of Cookies:

What is a Cookie: A cookie is a small text file that uniquely identifies your browser.

You understand that when you visit the Website, cookies may be left in your computer. The cookies assigned by the servers of the Platform may be used to personalize Your experience on the Platform. Additionally, cookies may also be used for authentication, user management, data analysis, and security purposes.

Cookies may also be assigned by the advertisers of the Company when You click on any of the advertisements which may be displayed on any Website in which case such cookies are controlled by these advertisers and not the Company.


3. Consent to email communication:

When you register Your email address with Company, you agree to receive email communication from the Company, entities specifically authorized by Company and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, the Company will send emails to such person referred by you on your behalf and the email headers will carry your email address as the address from which such emails are sent.

The Company may also access and store such information relating to Your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically.


4. Data Security:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. The Company has a comprehensive information security program and information security policies which contain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures adopted by the Company for the protection of Personal Information.

Information gathered by the Company is stored securely using several information security applications including firewalls. However, security is always relative and Company cannot guarantee that its security measures are absolute and cannot be breached. Data that is transmitted over the Internet is inherently exposed to security risks or threats. For instance, information transmitted via chat or email can be compromised and used by others. Therefore, Company cannot guarantee any security for such information in the course of transmission through the internet infrastructure or any unsolicited disclosures made by any user availing the services of the Website.

When you register with the Platform, your account is protected by means of login information which includes a username and a password that is known only to you. Therefore, you should not provide your personal information to anyone whosoever, and breach hereof constitutes a violation of this Policy and can also result in the closure of account in certain cases. If you become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of your login information, it is your responsibility to immediately notify Company.

The Platform may contain links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their own privacy policies and the Company does not exercise any control over them. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such websites when you follow a link outside the Website. You are advised to exercise caution in sharing any personal information with any third party that advertises on the Websites and the Company shall not be responsible for such information provided by you on third party websites.

The Company has a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than entities specifically authorized by the Company which may include advertisers and sponsors of the Company. However, the Company may use your name, photo, Login ID, and the state from where you are participating when announcing the results of any contests (as and when they are organised on the Platform). Such contests are further governed by terms and conditions which shall be available on the Platform as and when such a contest is run. The Company conducts periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to the Platform for market research and advertising purposes. The Company reserves the right to share your registration information with the Company appointed market research and advertising companies or firms from time to time for the said purposes. The Company may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes with the aim of improving its services.


5. Data Retention policy:

The Company shall retain the information provided by the users for such period of time as is required to fulfil the purposes for which such information is collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, subject to such longer time periods of retention as may be required under any applicable laws


6. Exclusions:

The Company may share Personal Information if sharing of such information is necessary:

  • to comply with legal processes or governmental request;
  • to enforce the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy;
  • for prevention of fraud;
  • for issues involving information security, or
  • to protect:
    • your rights;
    • rights of Company; and
    • rights of the general public.

7. Limitation of Liability:

The Company confirms that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any legal rights in your favour or in the favour of any other person.

The Company reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without giving you prior notice. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of Company for all claims for damages pursuant to provisions of services on the Website, including claims in respect to the violation of this Policy, shall be limited to the aggregate maximum amount of liability as provided in the Terms of Service.


8. Grievance Officer:

All complaints relating to personal data must be sent to the Grievance Officer at contact@cryptowala.in.

Privacy Policy


Get latest industry updates directly into your inbox.